?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh my god

Oregon is issuing marriage licenses to same-sex couples! Yes! It's a beautiful day to wake up to when your home state is making equality a reality. Yay~!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
afirek_nema
Mar. 4th, 2004 12:11 am (UTC)
Now.... What is the reason for the Elusive Rae-chan's happiness over homosexual being allowed to marry in Oregon? Is it that now she can see the bishi yaoi boyas abounding next door, or is it because her and Integra-sama won't have to move to Hawaii? ^_~

Yay for Oregon. We rock the open-mindness...

I have a feeling we're probably going to be the first state to work on legalizing pot... Hmm..... I'm not sure if that would be a good thing or bad thing. We could use the economy...
cranberrynomiko
Mar. 4th, 2004 10:19 am (UTC)
"Elusive Rae-chan?"

I'm happy because we're granting people equal rights, baka. >.> Leave Integra-sama out of this.

We do rock though. I hope we don't leagalize pot... we don't need more druggies as much as we could use the economy.
afirek_nema
Mar. 4th, 2004 11:47 am (UTC)
Lol. The thing though is, This is Oregon. And more importantly, Portland. We have all of the pot heads here anyway. This is where the good shit is, and anyone who would smoke pot here, pretty much does smoke pot here. Heehee.
crannyapple
Mar. 4th, 2004 02:17 pm (UTC)
hahaha, you know "The Pothead City of Portland" has a nice ring to it.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )